A Selection of Significant New Canaan Homes Over 100 Years Old, Drummond Visitation Homes, Landmark Homes, New Canaan Historic District Homes, Silvermine Center Historic District Homes

* Denotes Houses Plaqued by the New Canaan Historical Society
 Denotes a Drummond Visitation House

Date

1722

1724

1728

c. 1730

1732

1735

c. 1735

c. 1736

c. 1737

c. 1737

c. 1737

1737

1739

c. 1740

1740

1742

1743

1745

c. 1745

1745

1746

c. 1747

1747

1748

1749

c. 1750

1750

1750

1750

1751

c. 1754

1758

1759

c. 1760

1760

c. 1760

1760

1762

1763

1763

1763

1764

1764

1764

1764

1764

1765

c. 1770

1772

1775

1776

c. 1776

c. 1782

c. 1786

c. 1790

c. 1790

1790

c. 1792

c. 1792

c. 1795

c. 1795

1795

c. 1796

1797

1798

c. 1798

1798

1798

1799

1799

c. 1800

House Name

Seth Weed-Chapman-Martin House†

Talmadge House

Benedict-Ells-Thatcher House* †

James Hait House*

Finch-Pearl House†

Hoyt House†

Hoyt-Burwell-Morse House†

Levi Boutton House†

Samuel Benedict House* †

John Fitch House* †

Seymour-Comstock House* †

Charles Weed House*

Fitch-St John-Ruscoe House

Hyatt Gregory House & Store*

Raymond-Comstock-Wakeman House

Cap’t Scofield’s House

St. John-Ashwell House* †

Waring’s Farm*

St. John-Russell House*

Josiah Weed House*

Roger Sherman Inn

Delevan House

Stevens-Hanford Bernart House*

George T. Bye House

Smith-Wilcox House†

Josiah Weed House†

Chivvis House

Lockwood-Macrae House†

School House Distrcit #4

St. John House

Obadiah Seely Jr. House*

Ebenezer Benedict House*

John Bartlett House

Chichester House

Sagamore Knoll

Grupe House*

Weed-Vanderhoef-Adams House

Thomas Seymour Jr. House†

Richards House

Isaac Waring House

Davenport-Dr N.W. Green House†

Hickock House (“Visitation House”)†

Hanford-Silliman House*

Hoyt House

Peter Weed House

Benedict House†

Husted-Avery Peck House†

Hickock-Osborn-Valentine House

Comstock-Burnham House* †

Hickok-Grupe-Brown House*

Jones Farm Barn

Harwington House

Marvin-Findlay House, “Extown Farm”

Seymour-St. John House*

David Webb Jr. House*

Davenport-Crissey House*

Peter St. John House*

Talmadge House

John Hayes House*

Enos Kellogg House*

Deforest House*

Elisha Seely House*

Hayes House

Joseph Crawford House

Bradwood Farm

Stephen Chichester House*

Eliphalet Seely House

Nash House

Squire Raymond House

Rock School*

Weed-Humanson House

Crofoot House*

Date

1720

c. 1800

c. 1800

1801

c. 1802

1804

1804

c. 1810

1811

1819

1820

1820

c. 1820

c. 1820

c. 1821

1822

1823

1823

c. 1824

1825

c. 1826

1830

1830

1830

1830

1830

c. 1830

c. 1830

c. 1830

1831

1831

1831

1832

c. 1832

1833

1833

1834

1834

c. 1834

1835

c. 1835

1835

1836

c. 1838

c. 1838

1839

1839

c. 1840

c. 1840

c. 1840

1840

1840

1840

c. 1840

c. 1840

c. 1841

1841

1842

1845

1845

1845

1846

1846

1848

1848

c. 1850

c. 1850

c. 1850

c. 1850

1850

1850

c. 1851

1851

c. 1852

House Name

Redington Fiske House

Stephen Bouton House

Hiram Crissy House

Elijah Weed House*

Brushwood Farm

Lockwood, Samuel Jr House

Elias Lockwood House*

Platt House (2)

Benedict-Ells House

Lockwood-Slauson House*

Sanford Curtis House*

Azor Tuttle House*

Puddleduck Farm

Samuel Stevens House*

Grosvenor House*

Warren House

Gilbert House

William Seely House*

Town House

Jacob Weed House

Hiram St.John House*

Haynes House

Fitch-Drummond House

Methodist Parsonage

Harvey Lockwood House

Samuel or Elijah Scofield House

William DuBois House

Samuel A. Weed House

Pennoyer House*

Charles Waterbury House

Charles Carter House

Thomas Carter House*

Platt-Hamilton House*

St Mark’s Episcopal Church*

Beers House

St Mark’s Episcopal Church 2nd*

Congregational Church*

Hyatt Gregory House

Buttery Family House #1

Stephen Hoyt Jr House

School House Distrcit #8

Fitch-Perkins House*

Charles Reed House*

Watts Comstock House 1*

Joseph Scofield House*

Shoe Factory

Darius Davenport House*

Samuel P Tuttle House*

Joseph Lambert House

Old Morgue

Austin House

Frank Booth House

Sherman Smith House

Buckeye Farm

Geddes-Parketon House*

Thomas Raymond House

Comstock House*

Richardson Wright House*

Samuel A. Weed Tenant House*

Samuel Judson House*

Austin Carriage House

Apple Orchard House

2nd Church Hill School House*

Harvey Bouton House*

New Canaan Nursery Tenant House*

Jared Burtis House

Wyx Seely House

Nathan Seely House (?)

White Bird Farm

St John Farm

Albin J. B. Sims House*

Husted House

James Jones House*

Date

1852

1852

1854

1855

c. 1856

c. 1857

c. 1858

1859

c. 1859

1860

c. 1860

1860

c. 1860

c. 1860

1860

c. 1860

c. 1861

1861

1863

1865

c. 1865

c. 1865

c. 1869

c. 1870

1870

1870

1872

1873

1874

1877

c. 1880

1881

1881

c. 1882

1886

1888

c. 1889

1889

c. 1890

1890

1893

1893

1894

1896

1898

c. 1898

1898

1898

1899

c. 1900

c. 1900

1903

1904

1904

1904

1905

1905

1905

1905

1906

1908

1910

1910

1910

1911

1911

1911

1912

1914

1922

1932

1933

House Name

Selleck’s Corners Church and Graveyard

Hezekiah Hull House

Methodist Church

William Bolt House*

Hanford House?

William Seymour House*

Keeler House*

Henry Rogers House*

Vine Cottage

James R. Marshall House*

Beers-Buttery House*

Buttery Family House #2

Buttery Family House #3

Charles Whaley House 1

Samuel Whaley House

Guthrie House/Silvermine Market

Thomas J Mead House*

Alva Ayres House

David Waring Farm*

Samuel Pennoyer House*

Bliss House

Roswell Reed House

Selleck-Houghton House*

William H. Searles House*

Hanford Avery House*

District #3 School Hous, Little Red Schoolhouse

Watts Comstock House 2*

Masonic Temple (*Thrift Shop)

Ellen McBride House

Rogers Studio

W. W. Austin Blacksmith Shop*

St Mark’s Rectory (*Red Cross)*

Thomas A. Borden House*

Raymond House

Crajah House

Clarence Scoville House*

Congregational Church, 2nd Parsonage*

George E. Raymond House

Lounsbury-Davenport Barn*

John F. Bliss House*

Craiglea

Whitney Homestead

Payson Merrill House*

Wardwell House*

Rev. J.C. Wyckoff House*

Stephen & Carrie Ruscoe House*

Country Club of New Canaan*

Brooks Sanitarium

Merritt House*

Child Estate Clock Tower*

Lindenfield

Van Gerbig Estate

Bradley House

Uplands

Fred and Annie Raymond House

Winfield B. Elwood House*

Litchfield, Electrus

Oenoke Lodge

Williams, Mrs Percy

Bright’s Knoll –

Ernest Greene, Sr Carriage House*

Barnum/Pons House

Gray Gables

Wisteria Hill

Ponus Ridge Chapel & Community Association

School House District #11

Burtis Homestead

Waveny

Treetop – Woodley

Silvermine Guild

Community Church

Junior High School